§ 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978
Deferred compensation plan; approval
Known as the Deferred Compensation Act
1978 Comp., § 10-7A-5, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 988.2; 1985, ch. 161, § 3; 2017, ch. 20, § 3.
A. The board shall review proposals providing investment options to participants of a deferred compensation plan submitted by deferred compensation carriers that have been engaged for a minimum of three years in the business of funding public employee deferred compensation plans authorized by 26 U.S.C. Section 457 and approve proposals that are consistent with the goals of providing state or local public employees with an investment that, in the opinion of the board, is safe and will provide a reasonable return to the employees upon their reaching the appropriate age or date at which they may begin receiving funds from the deferred compensation plan.
B. The type of deferred compensation investment options that may be approved include mutual funds, including stock, bond or capital preservation funds or any other investments determined by the board to fulfill the goals of providing viable deferred compensation for state or local public employees.