§ 10-7E-23 NMSA 1978
Judicial enforcement; standard of review
Known as the Public Employee Bargaining Act
Laws 2003, ch. 4, § 23 and by Laws 2003, ch. 5, § 23.
A. The board or local board may request the district court to enforce orders issued pursuant to the Public Employee Bargaining Act, including those for appropriate temporary relief and restraining orders. The court shall consider the request for enforcement on the record made before the board or local board. It shall uphold the action of the board or local board and take appropriate action to enforce it unless it concludes that the order is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) not supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.
B. A person or party, including a labor organization affected by a final rule, order or decision of the board or local board, may appeal to the district court for further relief. All such appeals shall be based upon the record made at the board or local board hearing. All such appeals to the district court shall be taken within thirty days of the date of the final rule, order or decision of the board or local board. Actions taken by the board or local board shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that the action is: