§ 11-3A-23 NMSA 1978
Aid from state or federal government
Known as the Regional Housing Law
Laws 1994, ch. 132, § 23; 1995, ch. 191, § 21; 2009, ch. 48, § 16.
In addition to the powers conferred upon a regional housing authority by other provisions of the Regional Housing Law, a regional housing authority is empowered to borrow money or accept contributions, grants or other financial assistance from the state or federal government for or in aid of any housing project or affordable housing program within its area of operation and, to these ends, to comply with conditions, trust indentures, leases or agreements as necessary, convenient or desirable. It is the purpose and intent of the Regional Housing Law to authorize every regional housing authority to do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to secure the financial aid or cooperation of the federal government in the undertaking, acquisition, construction, maintenance or operation of any housing project of a regional housing authority.