§ 14-13-1 NMSA 1978
[Administration of oath.]
Laws 1893, ch. 42, § 1; C.L. 1897, § 2559; Code 1915, § 3933; C.S. 1929, § 94-110; 1941 Comp., § 46-101; 1953 Comp., § 43-1-1.
Whenever any person shall be required to take an oath before he enters upon the discharge of any office, place or business, or on any lawful occasion, any person administering the oath shall do so in the following form, viz: the person swearing shall, with his right hand uplifted, follow the words required in the oath as administered, beginning: I do solemnly swear, and closing: so help me God.