§ 14-14A-10 NMSA 1978
Notarial act in another state
Known as the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Act
Laws 2021, ch. 21, § 10; 2023, ch. 110, § 8.
A. A notarial act performed in another state has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state if the act performed in that state is performed by a notarial officer or other individual authorized by the law of that state to perform the notarial act.
B. The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in another state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required unless a state law specifies that an official stamp is not required by that notarial officer or for that notarial act.