§ 14-14A-9 NMSA 1978
Notarial acts in this state
Known as the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Act
Laws 2021, ch. 21, § 9; 2023, ch. 110, § 7.
A. A notarial act may be performed in this state by:
(1) a notary public of this state; or
(2) an automatic notarial officer of this state.
B. The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required unless a state law specifies that an official stamp is not required for that notarial act.