§ 14-9-3 NMSA 1978
Unrecorded instruments; effect
Laws 1886-1887, ch. 10, § 3; C.L. 1897, § 3955; Code 1915, § 4788; Laws 1923, ch. 11, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 118-110; 1941 Comp., § 13-203; 1953 Comp., § 71-2-3; Laws 1990, ch. 72, § 1.
No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 NMSA 1978 shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments. Possession alone based on an unrecorded executory real estate contract shall not be construed against any subsequent purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor either to impute knowledge of or to impose the duty to inquire about the possession or the provisions of the instruments.