§ 17-1-2 NMSA 1978
State game commission [state wildlife commission]; appointment; term
Known as the Game and Fish Bond Act
Laws 1921, ch. 35, § 2; C.S. 1929, § 57-102; 1941 Comp., § 43-102; Laws 1945, ch. 26, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 53-1-2; Laws 1985, ch. 107, § 1; 1991, ch. 103, § 1
To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state game commission" [state wildlife commission] of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The term of office for each member of the commission shall be four years. At the time of making the first appointments, the governor shall designate the commissioners' terms as being one, two, three or four years so that the term of no more than two commissioners shall expire each year.
In making appointments to the state game commission [state wildlife commission], one member shall be appointed from each of the following districts:
A. district one: Curry, De Baca, Roosevelt, Chaves, Lincoln, Otero, Eddy and Lea counties;
B. district two: Catron, Socorro, Grant, Hidalgo, Luna, Sierra and Dona Ana counties;
C. district three: San Juan, McKinley, Cibola, Valencia, Sandoval, Los Alamos and Rio Arriba counties;
D. district four: Santa Fe, Taos, Colfax, Union, Mora, Harding, Quay, San Miguel, Guadalupe and Torrance counties; and
E. district five: Bernalillo county.
The remaining two members shall be appointed at-large. At least one member of the commission shall manage and operate a farm or ranch that contains at least two species of wildlife on that part which is deeded land requiring licensing prior to legal pursuit under the provisions of Section 17-3-2 NMSA 1978. At least one member shall have a demonstrated history of involvement in wildlife and habitat protection issues and whose activities or occupation are not in conflict with wildlife and habitat advocacy. The state game commission [state wildlife commission] as provided in Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 shall have the same authority, powers and duties as now vested in the state game commission [state wildlife commission] by law, and each member of the state game commission [state wildlife commission] shall serve until his successor has been appointed and qualified.
A. There is created a "state wildlife commission" of seven voting members, all of whom shall possess knowledge of wildlife, hunting and fishing and be New Mexico residents. The governor shall appoint the members of the commission with the advice and consent of the senate from a list of qualified nominees submitted to the governor by the state wildlife commission nominating committee. The commission shall select one commissioner to be chair and one commissioner to be vice chair. The department shall provide administrative support to the commission.
* * *