§ 17-1-9 NMSA 1978
Powers and duties of reserve conservation officers
Known as the Game and Fish Bond Act
1953 Comp., § 53-1-5.4, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 181, § 3; 1985, ch. 33, § 1.
A. Under the supervision of the department of game and fish [department of wildlife] and subject to such restrictions as may be provided by the state game commission [state wildlife commission], reserve conservation officers shall have authority to enforce laws and valid regulations of the state game commission [state wildlife commission] relating to game and fish and perform such duties with respect to wildlife management and conservation education as may be assigned to them from time to time by the department of game and fish [department of wildlife]. When on duty, reserve conservation officers shall be covered by the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978]. Reserve conservation officers shall have only the rights of private citizens in the enforcement of laws other than those relating to game and fish.
B. For the purpose of calculating the amount of reserve conservation officer's disability or death benefits pursuant to the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act, the officer's average weekly wages shall be deemed to be the base wage of a wildlife management officer II as classified by the personnel board.