§ 17-2-33 NMSA 1978
Use of firearms by minors
1953 Comp., § 53-2-46, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 61, § 2.
A. It is unlawful after April 1, 1972, for any person born after January 1, 1958, to hunt with or shoot a firearm, unless:
(1) he is supervised by a parent, legal guardian or a responsible adult designated by the parent or guardian; or
(2) he carries a certificate indicating that he has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or the hunter training course of another state which is approved by the New Mexico department of game and fish [department of wildlife]; or
(3) he is eighteen years of age or older.
B. It is unlawful after April 1, 1976, for any person under the age of eighteen years to hunt with or shoot a firearm unless he is carrying a certificate indicating that he has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or a hunter training course of another state which is approved by the New Mexico department of game and fish [department of wildlife].
C. Any person violating the pvovisions [provisions] of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.