§ 17-5-9 NMSA 1978
Penalty; revocation of license; sale of pelts
Laws 1939, ch. 178, § 10; 1941 Comp., § 43-510; 1953 Comp., § 53-5-10; Laws 1963, ch. 213, § 7.
Any person who violates or aids, abets or assists in the violation of any provision of Sections 17-5-1 through 17-5-9 NMSA 1978 or any person who makes any false statement as to the residence of any applicant for a trapper's license or fur dealer's license or any nonresident who fraudulently procures a resident license is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition, the department of game and fish [department of wildlife] may revoke, for the year in which the violation occurred, the trapper's or fur dealer's license of any person convicted. All skins, pelts or furs involved in the violation remain the property of the state and shall be sold for the benefit of the game protection fund.