§ 17-9-4 NMSA 1978
Prioritized wildlife corridors project list; publication
Known as the Wildlife Corridors Act
Laws 2019, ch. 97, § 4.
A. As part of the wildlife corridors action plan, the department of game and fish [department of wildlife] and the department of transportation shall publish a prioritized "wildlife corridors project list" of projects to be undertaken.
B. The department of game and fish [department of wildlife] and the department of transportation shall prioritize projects within the wildlife corridors project list by assessing the following criteria, listed in order of importance:
(1) the potential to reduce wildlife-vehicle collision and enhance safety to the traveling public;
(2) the relative current population size of select large mammal species and species of concern or the value of proposed infrastructure that will improve wildlife corridors;
(3) the feasibility and constructability of wildlife corridors infrastructure;
(4) the potential costs and economics of wildlife corridors infrastructure, including benefits or other effects on local communities;
(5) local community support for proposed wildlife corridors infrastructure;
(6) the value of the project to native large mammals and other native species; and
(7) surrounding land-use and ownership, especially tribal lands, and an evaluation of the need for conservation easements or other real estate instrument necessary to maintain the viability of a proposed wildlife corridor.
C. On an annual basis following the issuance of the first wildlife corridors project list, the department of game and fish [department of wildlife] and the department of transportation shall issue a report to the governor and the legislature stating the progress toward completing the enumerated projects as of the current fiscal year. The report shall represent progress toward completion of a project as a percentage, with a corresponding explanation for the represented number and plans for future progress.