§ 2-11-8 NMSA 1978
Contingent fees prohibited in lobbying the legislative branch of state government
Known as the Lobbyist Regulation Act
1953 Comp., § 2-13-8, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 261, § 8.
No person shall accept employment as a lobbyist and no lobbyist's employer shall employ a lobbyist for compensation contingent in whole or in part upon the outcome of the lobbying activities before the legislative branch of state government or the approval or veto of any legislation by the governor.