§ 21-1-1 NMSA 1978
State institutions; admission requirements to be established by boards of regents
Laws 1912, ch. 83, § 2; Code 1915, § 5162; C.S. 1929, § 130-1312; 1941 Comp., § 55-2801; 1953 Comp., § 73-30-1; 1997, ch. 127, § 1; 2015, ch. 122, § 1.
A. The respective boards of regents of New Mexico state university, New Mexico institute of mining and technology, the university of New Mexico and the New Mexico military institute at Roswell shall determine and fix the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions.
B. In determining the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions, boards of regents shall not require a student who has completed the requirements of a home-based or nonpublic school educational program and who has submitted test scores that otherwise qualify the student for admission to that institution to obtain or submit proof of having obtained a high school equivalency credential. In determining requirements for admission, boards of regents shall evaluate and treat applicants from home-based educational programs or nonpublic schools fairly and in a nondiscriminatory manner.