§ 21-13-8 NMSA 1978
Community college board
Known as the Community College Act
1953 Comp., § 73-33-7, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 17, § 7; 1964 (1st S.S.), ch. 16, § 6; 1965, ch. 277, § 2; 1980, ch. 53, § 4; 1985, ch. 238, § 8; 1995, ch. 90, § 1; 1998, ch. 6…
A. Community college board members shall be qualified electors and residents of the community college district.
B. Community college board members shall be elected for staggered terms of six years. Elections shall be held pursuant to the Local Election Act [Chapter 1, Article 22 NMSA 1978].
C. All vacancies caused in any other manner than by the expiration of the term of office shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members. An individual appointed by the remaining members of the board to fill a vacancy in office shall serve until the next community college board election, at which time candidates shall file for and be elected to fill the vacant position to serve the remainder of the unexpired term.
D. A community college board shall select from its members a chair and secretary who shall serve in these offices until the next regular community college board election. After each community college board election, the members shall proceed to reorganize.