§ 22-10A-13 NMSA 1978
Native American language and culture certificates
Known as the School Personnel Act
1978 Comp., § 22-10A-13, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 44; 2022, ch. 40, § 1.
The department shall issue a Native American language and culture certificate to a person proficient in a Native American language and culture of a New Mexico tribe or pueblo who meets criteria established through a memorandum of agreement between the tribe or pueblo and the public education department. A baccalaureate degree is not required for the person applying for this certificate. The Native American language and culture certificate shall be issued and renewable in accordance with procedures established by the department based on the agreement made with the tribe or pueblo. The minimum annual salary for a person holding a Native American language and culture certificate and working full time in an instructional capacity shall be equal to the minimum annual salary for a level one licensed teacher.