§ 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978
Certificates of waiver
Known as the School Personnel Act
1978 Comp., § 22-10A-14, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 45; 2015, ch. 58, § 13; 2025, ch. 148, § 11.
A. If a local superintendent or governing authority of a state agency certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or assignment waiver.
B. The department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level one teacher. Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one license.
C. At the request of a local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside the teacher's teaching endorsement area. A certificate of assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.
D. If a local superintendent or governing authority certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified site administrator, the department may issue a certificate of principalship waiver to a person who holds a level two or level three-A license but does not meet the other requirements for a site administrator license. Certificates of principalship waivers are one-year waivers and are not renewable.
E. If a local school board certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of superintendency waiver to a person who holds a professional site administrator license but does not meet the other requirements for a superintendent license. Certificates of superintendency waivers are one-year waivers and are not renewable.