§ 24-14-23 NMSA 1978
Permits; authorization for final disposition
Known as the Vital Statistics Act
1953 Comp., § 12-4-43, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 44, § 21; 1981, ch. 309, § 17; 1985, ch. 230, § 1.
A. For deaths or spontaneous fetal deaths which have occurred in this state, no burial-transit permit shall be required for final disposition of the remains if the disposition occurs in this state and is performed by a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.
B. A burial-transit permit shall be issued by the state registrar or a local registrar for those bodies which are to be transported out of the state for final disposition or when final disposition is being made by a person other than a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.
C. A burial-transit permit issued under the law of another state or country which accompanies a dead body or fetus brought into this state shall be authority for final disposition of the body or fetus in this state.
D. A permit for disinterment and reinterment shall be required prior to disinterment of a dead body or fetus except as authorized by regulation or otherwise provided by law. The permit shall be issued by the state registrar or state medical investigator to a licensed funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.
E. A permit for cremation of a body shall be required prior to the cremation. The permit shall be issued by the state medical investigator to a licensed funeral service practitioner, direct disposer or any other person who makes the arrangements for final disposition.