§ 24-16-4 NMSA 1978
Smoking prohibited
Known as the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act
Laws 1985, ch. 85, § 4; 1999, ch. 250, § 1; 2002, ch. 2, § 1; 2007, ch. 20, § 3.
A. It is unlawful for a person to smoke in any indoor workplace or indoor public place or in buses, taxicabs or other means of public transit not specifically exempted pursuant to the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act.
B. No part of the state capitol or capitol north shall be designated as a smoking-permitted area.