§ 24-26-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Patient Care Monitoring Act
Laws 2004, ch. 53, § 2; 2023, ch. 113, § 2.
As used in the Patient Care Monitoring Act:
A. "department" means the aging and long-term services department;
B. "facility" means a long-term care facility licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-5 NMSA 1978, other than an intermediate care facility for individuals with developmental or intellectual disabilities, and may also include:
(1) a skilled nursing facility;
(2) an intermediate care nursing facility;
(3) a nursing facility;
(4) an adult residential shelter care home;
(5) a boarding home;
(6) any adult care home or adult residential care facility; and
(7) any swing bed in an acute care facility or extended care facility;
C. "monitoring device" means a surveillance instrument that broadcasts or records activity, but does not include a still camera;
D. "patient" means a person who is a resident of a facility;
E. "program" means the New Mexico long-term care ombudsman program; and
F. "surrogate" means a legal guardian or a legally appointed substitute decision-maker who is authorized to act on behalf of a patient.