§ 24-6B-16 NMSA 1978
Sale or purchase of parts prohibited
Known as the Jonathan Spradling Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act
Laws 2007, ch. 323, § 16.
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, a person who for valuable consideration, knowingly purchases or sells a part for transplantation or therapy if removal of a part from an individual is intended to occur after the individual's death commits a third degree felony and upon conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment not exceeding six years, or both.
B. A person may charge a reasonable amount for the removal, processing, preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation or disposal of a part.