§ 24-8-4 NMSA 1978
Prohibition against interference with medical judgment of certain health care professionals
Known as the Family Planning Act
1953 Comp., § 12-30-4, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 107, § 4; 2015, ch. 116, § 9.
The Family Planning Act does not prohibit or inhibit any person from refusing to provide any family planning service on the grounds that there are valid medical reasons for the refusal and that those reasons are based upon the judgment of a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice given in the specific case of the person for whom services are refused.