§ 24A-9-3 NMSA 1978
Applicability; provisions additional; control presumptions
Known as the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act
Laws 2024, ch. 40, § 3; 1978 Comp., § 59A-63-3, recompiled and amended as § 24A-9-3 by Laws 2025, ch. 50, § 3.
A. The oversight power of the authority pursuant to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act applies to proposed transactions.
B. Being subject to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act does not preclude or negate any person regulated pursuant to the Insurance Holding Company Law.
C. Control is presumed to exist if a person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds fifteen percent or more of the power to vote or holds proxies representing fifteen percent or more of the voting securities of any other person. The presumption may be rebutted by a showing in the manner provided by Section 59A-37-19 NMSA 1978 that control does not in fact exist.