§ 24A-9-8 NMSA 1978
Post-transaction oversight
Known as the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act
Laws 2024, ch. 40, § 8; 1978 Comp., § 59A-63-8, recompiled and amended as § 24A-9-8 by Laws 2025, ch. 50, § 9.
A. The person that acquired control over the hospital or independent health care practice through an approved or conditionally approved transaction shall submit reports to the authority and the office in the form and manner prescribed by the authority annually for three years after approval or conditional approval. Conditions to an approval shall remain in effect for no longer than three years from the date of the conditional approval.
B. Reports shall:
(1) describe compliance with conditions placed on the transaction, if any;
(2) describe the growth, decline and other changes in services provided by the person; and
(3) provide analyses of cost trends and cost growth trends of the hospital.