§ 26-4-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Wholesale Prescription Drug Importation Act
Laws 2020, ch. 45, § 2; 2024, ch. 39, § 58.
As used in the Wholesale Prescription Drug Importation Act:
A. "Canadian supplier" means a manufacturer, wholesale distributor or pharmacy that is appropriately licensed or permitted under Canadian federal or provincial laws and rules to manufacture, distribute or dispense prescription drugs;
B. "committee" means the prescription drug importation advisory committee;
C. "department" or "authority" means the health care authority department;
D. "eligible prescription drug" means a drug eligible for importation that:
(1) meets the United States food and drug administration's standards related to safety, effectiveness, misbranding and adulteration;
(2) does not violate federal patent laws;
(3) is expected to generate cost savings; and
(4) is not a controlled substance;
E. "program" means the wholesale prescription drug importation program; and
F. "state drug wholesaler" means a licensed wholesale drug distributor that contracts with the state to import eligible prescription drugs from a Canadian supplier.