§ 28-22-3 NMSA 1978
Religious freedom protected; exceptions
Known as the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act
Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), ch. 17, § 3.
A government agency shall not restrict a person's free exercise of religion unless:
A. the restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability and does not directly discriminate against religion or among religions; and
B. the application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.