§ 29-10-7 NMSA 1978
Application
Known as the Arrest Record Information Act
1953 Comp., § 39-10-8, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 339, § 4; 1993, ch. 260, § 5.
A. Information contained in the following documents shall be available for public inspection:
(1) posters, announcements or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons;
(2) original records of entry such as police blotters maintained by criminal justice agencies, compiled chronologically and required by law or long-standing custom to be made public, if the records are organized on a chronological basis;
(3) court records of public judicial proceedings;
(4) published court or administrative opinions or public judicial, administrative or legislative proceedings;
(5) records of traffic offenses and accident reports;
(6) announcements of executive clemency; and
(7) statistical or analytical records or reports in which individuals are not identified and from which their identities are not ascertainable.
B. Nothing prevents a law enforcement agency from disclosing to the public arrest record information related to the offense for which an adult individual is currently within the criminal justice system. A law enforcement agency is not prohibited from confirming prior arrest record information to members of the news media or any other person, upon specific inquiry as to whether a named individual was arrested, detained, indicted or whether an information or other formal charge was filed on a specified date, if the arrest record information disclosed is based on data enumerated by Subsection A of this section.