§ 29-14-2 NMSA 1978
Findings and purpose
Known as the Peace Officer's Employer-Employee Relations Act
Laws 1991, ch. 117, § 2.
A. The legislature finds and declares that effective law enforcement is dependent upon the maintenance of stable relations between peace officers and their employers. Moreover, the existence of stable relations between peace officers and their employers will enhance law enforcement services provided to the citizens of New Mexico.
B. The purpose of the Peace Officer's Employer-Employee Relations Act is to prescribe certain rights for peace officers, particularly when they are placed under investigation by their employer.
C. Provisions of this act only apply to administrative actions and shall not apply to criminal investigations of a peace officer except as provided in Section 8 [ 29-14-8 NMSA 1978] of this act.