§ 29-16-2 NMSA 1978
Purpose of act
Known as the DNA Identification Act
Laws 1997, ch. 105, § 2; 2003, ch. 256, § 5; 2005, ch. 279, § 9; 2006, ch. 104, § 2.
The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:
A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 [ 29-3-10 NMSA 1978] of this 2006 act;
B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:
(1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and
(2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act [Chapter 29, Article 11A NMSA 1978];
C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains; and
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and
D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains.