§ 29-16-7 NMSA 1978
Procedures for collection of samples
Known as the DNA Identification Act
Laws 1997, ch. 105, § 7; 2003, ch. 256, § 10.
A. The collection of samples pursuant to the provisions of Section 29-16-6 NMSA 1978 shall be conducted in a medically approved manner in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the DNA oversight committee.
B. A person who collects samples shall be trained in procedures that meet the requirements and standards specified in Subsection A of this section.
C. A person authorized to collect samples and his employer shall be immune from liability in any civil or criminal action with regard to the collection of samples, if the collection is performed without negligence. This subsection shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of public employees under the Tort Claims Act [ 41-4-1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978].
D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.
E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative center or a contract facility it may designate.
F. DNA records and samples shall be securely classified and stored by the administrative center.