§ 29-16-8 NMSA 1978
Confidentiality; disclosure and dissemination of DNA records
Known as the DNA Identification Act
Laws 1997, ch. 105, § 8; 2003, ch. 256, § 11; 2006, ch. 104, § 5.
A. DNA records and samples are confidential and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA Identification Act pursuant to the rules and regulations developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee.
B. The administrative center shall make DNA records available for identification, comparison and investigative purposes to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee. The administrative center may disseminate statistical or research information derived from samples and DNA testing if all personal identification is removed pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee.
C. To minimize duplicate sample collection and testing, the administrative center may make information available, by secure electronic methods, to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies, the corrections department, jails and detention facilities for the purpose of verifying whether a sample has been collected from a specific individual. Information provided under this subsection shall not include DNA testing results.