§ 29-19-12 NMSA 1978
Rules; department to administer; reciprocal agreements with other states
Known as the Concealed Handgun Carry Act
Laws 2003, ch. 255, § 12; 2005, ch. 242, § 6.
The department shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act. The rules shall include:
A. grounds for the suspension and revocation of concealed handgun licenses issued pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;
B. provision of authority for a law enforcement officer to confiscate a concealed handgun license when a licensee violates the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;
C. provision of authority for a private property owner to disallow the carrying of a concealed handgun on the owner's property;
D. creation of a sequential numbering system for all concealed handgun licenses issued by the department and display of numbers on issued concealed handgun licenses; and
E. provision of discretionary state authority for the transfer, recognition or reciprocity of a concealed handgun license issued by another state if the issuing authority for the other state:
(1) includes provisions at least as stringent as or substantially similar to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;
(2) issues a license or permit with an expiration date printed on the license or permit;
(3) is available to verify the license or permit status for law enforcement purposes within three business days of a request for verification;
(4) has disqualification, suspension and revocation requirements for a concealed handgun license or permit; and
(5) requires that an applicant for a concealed handgun license or permit:
(a) submit to a national criminal history record check;
(b) not be prohibited from possessing firearms pursuant to federal or state law; and
(c) satisfactorily complete a firearms safety program that covers deadly force issues, weapons care and maintenance, safe handling and storage of firearms and marksmanship.