§ 29-19-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Concealed Handgun Carry Act
Laws 2003, ch. 255, § 2.
As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:
A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun;
B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;
C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;
D. "concealed handgun" means a loaded handgun that is not visible to the ordinary observations of a reasonable person;
E. "department" means the department of public safety;
F. "handgun" means a firearm that will, is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion and the barrel length of which, not including a revolving, detachable or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches; and
G. "licensee" means a person holding a valid concealed handgun license issued to him by the department.