§ 29-7-13 NMSA 1978
Refusal, suspension or revocation of certification
Known as the Law Enforcement Training Act
1978 Comp., § 29-7-13, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 255, § 10.
A. After consultation with the employing agency, the board may refuse to issue, or may suspend or revoke a police officer's certification when the board determines that a person has:
(1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification, set forth in Section 29-7-6 NMSA 1978;
(2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;
(3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of no contest to:
(a) any felony charge; or
(b) any violation of federal or state law or a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault, theft, driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, controlled substances or any law or ordinance involving moral turpitude;
(4) knowingly made any false statement in his application for certification.
B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a police officer's certification that include notice and an opportunity for the affected police officer to be heard as well as procedures for review of the board's decision.