§ 29-7C-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act
Laws 2003, ch. 320, § 4; 2022, ch. 56, § 14; 2025, ch. 47, § 1.
As used in the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act:
A. "board" means the law enforcement certification board;
B. "certified" means meeting the training standards established by statute and rule as determined by the board;
C. "council" means the New Mexico law enforcement standards and training council;
D. "director" means the director of the New Mexico law enforcement academy;
E. "dispatch" means the relay of information to public safety personnel by all forms of communication;
F. "high-quality telecommunicator cardiopulmonary resuscitation" means the instructions that a telecommunicator provides to a bystander of a cardiac emergency on how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation;
G. "safety agency" means a unit of state or local government, a special purpose district or a private business that provides police, firefighting or emergency medical services; and
H. "telecommunicator" means an employee or volunteer of a safety agency who:
(1) receives calls or dispatches the appropriate personnel or equipment in response to calls for police, fire or medical services; and
(2) makes decisions affecting the life, health or welfare of the public or safety employees.