§ 29-7C-3 NMSA 1978
Qualifications for certification
Known as the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act
Laws 2003, ch. 320, § 5; 2015, ch. 122, § 15.
An applicant for certification shall provide evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
A. is a citizen or legal resident of the United States and has reached the age of majority;
B. holds a high school diploma or high school equivalency credential from an accredited institution;
C. has not been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:
(1) felony charge; or
(2) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude within the three-year period immediately preceding the application;
D. has not received a dishonorable discharge from the armed forces of the United States;
E. is free from a physical, emotional or mental condition that might adversely affect the applicant's performance;
F. is of good moral character;
G. has met all other requirements for certification prescribed by the board; and
H. has received a certificate attesting to the applicant's completion of an approved basic telecommunicator training program from the director.