§ 3-2-9 NMSA 1978
Incorporation complete; judicial notice; defects in incorporation; appeal
1953 Comp., § 14-2-8, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1981, ch. 205, § 2; 1998, ch. 55, § 4; 1999, ch. 265, § 4.
A. After certified copies of the papers relating to the incorporation of a municipality have been filed in the offices of the county clerk and the secretary of state and after the municipal officers have been elected and qualified, the incorporation of the municipality shall be complete and effective on the following January 1 if the election was held in July or on the following July 1 if the election was held in January, and notice of the incorporation shall be taken in all judicial proceedings.
B. An action by a protestant against the incorporation of a municipality shall be taken to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.