§ 3-21-10 NMSA 1978
Zoning enforcement
Known as the Special Zoning District Act
1953 Comp., § 14-20-8, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.
A. Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978, and any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections, shall be enforced, by the zoning authority having jurisdiction, as municipal ordinances are enforced.
B. In addition, if any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used in violation of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978, or any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections, the zoning authority may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to:
(1) prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance or use;
(2) restrain, correct or abate the violation;
(3) prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land; or
(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises.
C. The ordinances, rules and regulations together with the officially adopted or district zoning map of the county or municipal zoning authority shall be filed in the respective offices of the county clerk or municipal clerk and shall be available for examination by any citizen.