§ 3-21-4 NMSA 1978
Extraterritorial zoning ordinance; enforcement and administration; appeals
Known as the Special Zoning District Act
1953 Comp., § 14-20-2.3, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 80, § 3; 1998, ch. 55, § 6; 1999, ch. 265, § 6.
A. A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 and may be enforced by appropriate procedures of either the municipality or the county. The agreement entered into pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may specify whether the municipality or the county shall assume primary enforcement responsibility.
B. The extraterritorial zoning commission shall administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C of Section 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.
C. Appeals from the decisions of the extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Section 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals from the decisions of the joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be taken to the district court in the manner provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.