§ 3-44-3 NMSA 1978
Joint county-municipal hospitals
1953 Comp., § 14-45-3, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 2001, ch. 291, § 2.
If a county-municipal hospital is authorized, the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality may jointly:
A. lease the hospital upon such terms and conditions as they may determine to a person, firm, corporation, association or the county or municipality for the operation and maintenance of the hospital, provided that the lease may be terminated by the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality without cause upon one hundred eighty days' notice after the first three years of the lease;
B. enter into an agreement with the state human services department [health care authority department] for the care of sick or indigent persons;
C. accept gifts, endowments or grants-in-aid for the purpose of constructing, equipping and maintaining the hospital or endowing rooms or wards for sick, needy or indigent persons; or
D. perform any act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the purposes of Sections 3-44-2 through 3-44-4 NMSA 1978.