§ 3-45-10 NMSA 1978
Sales, rentals and tenant selection
Known as the Municipal Housing Law
1953 Comp., § 14-46-10, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1989, ch. 50, § 4; 2009, ch. 226, § 9.
A. In the operation or management of housing projects and affordable housing programs or the sale of any property pursuant to the Municipal Housing Law, a city shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals, property and tenant selection:
(1) it may rent, lease or sell the dwelling accommodations in the housing project and affordable housing programs only to persons falling within federally established standards;
(2) it may rent, lease or sell to a tenant dwelling accommodations consisting of the number of rooms, but no greater number, that it deems necessary to provide safe and sanitary accommodations to the proposed occupants without overcrowding; and
(3) it shall not accept any person as a tenant in any housing program if the person has an annual net income in excess of federally established standards.
B. Nothing contained in this section or Section 3-45-9 NMSA 1978 shall be construed as limiting the power of a city to vest in an obligee the right, in the event of a default by the city, to take possession and operate housing projects or affordable housing programs or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this section or Section 3-45-9 NMSA 1978.