§ 30-10-1 NMSA 1978
Bigamy
1953 Comp., § 40A-10-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 10-1.
Bigamy consists of knowingly entering into a marriage by or with a person who has previously contracted one or more marriages which have not been dissolved by death, divorce or annulment. Both parties may be principals.
Whoever commits bigamy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.