§ 30-16-2 NMSA 1978
Robbery
1953 Comp., § 40A-16-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 16-2; 1973, ch. 178, § 1.
Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.