§ 30-16-8 NMSA 1978
Embezzlement
1953 Comp., § 40A-16-7, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 16-7; 1987, ch. 121, § 4; 1995, ch. 131, § 1; 2006, ch. 29, § 5; 2007, ch. 256, § 1; 2025, ch. 69, § 1.
A. Embezzlement consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.
B. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less against any one victim in any consecutive twelve-month period is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) against any one victim in any consecutive twelve-month period is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) against any one victim in any consecutive twelve-month period is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) against any one victim in any consecutive twelve-month period is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) against any one victim in any consecutive twelve-month period is guilty of a second degree felony.