§ 30-22-11.1 NMSA 1978
Escape from the custody of the children, youth and families department; escape from juvenile detention
Laws 1993, ch. 121, § 1; 2009, ch. 239, § 3.
Escape from the custody of the children, youth and families department consists of any person who has been adjudicated as a delinquent child and has been committed lawfully to the custody of a department juvenile justice facility or who is alleged to be a delinquent child and has been lawfully detained in a juvenile detention facility:
A. escaping or attempting to escape from custody within the confines of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility; or
B. escaping or attempting to escape from another lawful place of custody or confinement that is not within the confines of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility. Any person who commits escape from the custody of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility is guilty of a misdemeanor.