§ 30-22-4 NMSA 1978
Harboring or aiding a felon
1953 Comp., § 40A-22-4, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 22-4.
Harboring or aiding a felon consists of any person, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister by consanguinity or affinity, who knowingly conceals any offender or gives such offender any other aid, knowing that he has committed a felony, with the intent that he escape or avoid arrest, trial, conviction or punishment.
In a prosecution under this section it shall not be necessary to aver, nor on the trial to prove, that the principal felon has been either arrested, prosecuted or tried.
Whoever commits harboring or aiding a felon is guilty of a fourth degree felony.