§ 30-3-14 NMSA 1978
Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony
Known as the Crimes Against Household Members Act
Laws 1995, ch. 221, § 5.
A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.
B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.