§ 30-31-24 NMSA 1978
Controlled substances; violations of administrative provisions
Known as the Controlled Substances Act
1953 Comp., § 54-11-24, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 84, § 24; 1974, ch. 9, § 5; 1980, ch. 23, § 5.
A. It is unlawful for any person:
(1) who is subject to Sections 30-31-11 through 30-31-19 NMSA 1978 to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of Section 30-31-18 NMSA 1978;
(2) who is a registrant, to intentionally manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his registration, or to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
(3) to intentionally refuse or fail to make, keep or furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice or information required under the Controlled Substances Act; or
(4) to intentionally refuse an entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.
B. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.