§ 30-31A-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Imitation Controlled Substances Act
Laws 1983, ch. 148, § 2.
As used in the Imitation Controlled Substances Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy;
B. "controlled substance" means a substance as defined in Subsection E of Section 30-31-2 NMSA 1978;
C. "distribute" means the sale or possession with the intent to sell of an imitation controlled substance;
D. "imitation controlled substance" means a substance that is not a controlled substance which by dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size and markings and by representations made would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. The fact finder may consider:
(1) statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of the substance concerning the nature of the substance or its use or effect;
(2) statements made to the recipient that the substance may be resold for inordinate profit;
(3) whether the substance is packaged in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances;
(4) evasive tactics or actions utilized by the owner or person in control of the substance to avoid detection by law enforcement authorities;
(5) prior convictions, if any, of the owner or anyone in control of the object, under state or federal law related to controlled substances or fraud; and
(6) whether the physical appearance of the substance is substantially identical to a controlled substance; and
E. "manufacture" means the production, preparation, compounding, processing, encapsulating, packaging or repackaging or labeling or relabeling as an imitation controlled substance.