§ 30-37-3.3 NMSA 1978
Criminal sexual communication with a child; penalty
Laws 2007, ch. 67, § 1.
A. Criminal sexual communication with a child consists of a person knowingly and intentionally communicating directly with a specific child under sixteen years of age by sending the child obscene images of the person's intimate parts by means of an electronic communication device when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.
B. Whoever commits sexual communication with a child is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "electronic communication device" means a computer, video recorder, digital camera, fax machine, telephone, pager or any other device that can produce an electronically generated image; and
(2) "intimate parts" means the primary genital area, groin, buttocks, anus or breast.